VTEM skitter

Protecting the rights and interests of

manufactured home owners in QLD

VTEM skitter

We encourage manufactured home owners to

Join & become members

VTEM skitter

Talk to

MHOA Inc Today

 

Who We Are

MHOA is a non-profit,volunteer, state-wide organization developed to help prevent unfair treatment of manufactured home owners.

 

What We Do

MHOA is devoted to promote, advance, maintain and safeguard the combined and individual interests of manufactured home owners throughout Queensland.

 

Become a Member

It is more important than ever for manufactured home owners to band together to protect our interests, Become a member today.

Are you living in a residential park? Are you looking for something to do in your retirement? We would like to hear from you.

The MHOA Management Committee would welcome and assist anyone who would like to ‘give something back’ to the Manufactured Home Owner Community.

If you can see yourself assisting Manufactured Home Owners throughout Queensland as part of our friendly Management Team, we really would like to hear from you.

You can write or email our Secretary, Anne, at either 
PO Box 932 Booval Fair 4304 or at waybemi@gmail.com

advice-line

The new MHOA ADVICE LINE is 0414 870 031

Members can ring this number to receive advice, usually within 24 hours, on any problems encountered as a Manufactured Home Owner.
Non-members can receive a short assessment of whether their problem can be addressed and how to go about this.

User Rating: 5 / 5

Star ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar ActiveStar Active

This Privacy Policy applies to Manufactured Home Owners Association Inc. ABN 60 909 441 020 ("MHOA") and the Website www.mhoa.com.au ("Website"). In this Privacy Policy the terms "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to MHOA.

MHOA is committed to protecting your privacy and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and must comply with the National Privacy Principles. You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

We believe in keeping your personal information highly secure and that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information. If on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us on the telephone number or addresses provided below.

1. About MHOA and this Privacy Policy

MHOA recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal information. We may need to obtain personal information about you in the course of providing our services to the Website User.

We want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use this information and how you can correct or change it. Changes to this document are made periodically.

2. Collection

It is our usual practice to gather two types of information about you:

a. Personal information, provided by you for the services we offer;
b. Information generated by our system which tracks traffic to our Website;
c. Personal information, provided by you when and if you become a member of MHOA.

3. Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect:

to contact you;
to assist in providing the services you request or membership; and
for the purpose of future marketing, promotion and publicity by us.

At any time, you have the option to opt out from receiving any future marketing material by contacting MHOA.

4. Voluntary Submission of Information

You may use the website without disclosing personally identifiable information, and we will not obtain such information about you unless you choose to submit it to us. Any information you submit will be used internally only. Submission of information authorises such internal use by us. In particular, please note that submission of an e-mail authorises us to contact you via e-mail.

5. Holding, correction and updating of personal information

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by an administrative member relevant to your region and service, to find out who is holding your information contact the President of MHOA on 07 4128 2778. Under the Privacy Act you have the right to access, and to request us to correct, personal information we hold. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

6. E-Mail

Our Website provides opportunities for Users to e-mail various individuals. This functionality is for business purposes only.

7. Disclosure of Information

We will not rent, sell or exchange information about you to third parties except where you consent, or except where you would expect the information to be disclosed, or except where we have indicated we may disclose (including, for example, to our related entities); or except where we are legally obliged to disclose such information.

8. Protection and Security of Personal Information

We take responsible steps to protect all personal information we collect or hold about our Users from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

9. Other Sites

Our Website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a third party Website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that Website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

10. Cookies

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You will not be able to maintain a logged-in session if cookies are not used.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Not all changes to our Privacy Policy will require the consent of our Users. We will notify our Users of any change to our information handling policy that requires your consent before implementing.

12. Failure to provide information

Failure to provide the necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services provided by us not being available to you.

13. Coverage and Complaints

Our privacy policy statement covers Manufactured Home Owners Association Inc. ABN 60 909 441 020 . If you have any complaint on the basis that you feel your privacy has been breached because we have failed to comply with this Privacy Policy, you should contact us using the following methods:
Postal Address:

Manufactured Home Owners Association Inc.
P.O. Box 1673,
Hervey Bay, Qld 4655
Ph: 07 4128 2778
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This privacy policy was last updated 18th October 2014.